Tuesday, 25 August 2009

Teddy Pendergrass ”Life Is A Song Worth Singing”

Teddy Pendergrass

”Life Is A Song Worth Singing”
( LP Philadelphia International Records, 1978 )
Catalog # JZ 35095

Tracklisting:
A1 Life Is A Song Worth Singing (4:12)
Producer, Arranged By – Jack Faith
Written-By – L. Creed, T. Bell
A2 Only You (5:05)
Arranged By – Dexter Wansel
Producer – Kenneth Gamble, Leon Huff
Written-By – K. Gamble, L. Huff
A3 Cold, Cold World (4:32)
Arranged By – Jack Faith
Producer – Gene McFadden, John Whitehead, Victor Carstarphen
Written-By – G. McFadden, J. Whitehead, V. Carstarphen
A4 Get Up, Get Down, Get Funky, Get Loose (5:25)
Arranged By – John L. Usry, Jr.
Producer – Kenneth Gamble, Leon Huff
Written-By – K. Gamble, L. Huff
B1 Close The Door (5:27)
Arranged By – Thom Bell
Producer – Kenneth Gamble, Leon Huff
Written-By – K. Gamble, L. Huff
B2 It Don’t Hurt Now (6:00)
Arranged By – Jack Faith
Producer – Sherman Marshall
Written-By – S. Marshall, T. Wortham
B3 When Somebody Loves You Back (4:58)
Producer – Kenneth Gamble, Leon Huff
Written-By – K. Gamble, L. Huff

Credits:
Engineer – Art Stoppe, Jerry Block, Jay Mark, Jim Gallagher, Joseph Tarsia
Engineer [Assistant] – Darrell Rogers, Jefferey Stewart, Michael Tarsia,
Peter Humphreys, Rocky Schnaars

Notes:
Recorded at Sigma Sound Studios, Philadelphia, Pa.
Mastered at Frankford/Wayne Recording Labs, Phila., Pa.
Format:Vinyl, LP, Album
Country:US
Released:1978

Profile:
Real Name:Theodore “Teddy” DeReese Pendergrass, Sr.
Theodore Pendergrass, an American R&B/soul singer and songwriter, was born on March 26, 1950 in Philadelphia, Pa. Pendergrass is also known as Teddy P, TP, or Teddy Bear.
Lead singer for Harold Melvin & the Blue Notes. Following personality conflicts between Melvin and Pendergrass, Pendergrass launched his solo career and released the LP Teddy Pendergrass in 1977.
On March 18, 1982, Pendergrass was involved in an automobile accident, he suffered a spinal cord injury leaving him paralyzed from the waist down.
In 2006, Pendergrass announced his retirement from the music business. In 2007, he briefly returned to performing to participate in Teddy 25: A Celebration of Life, Hope & Possibilities, a 25th anniversary awards ceremony that marked Pendergrass’ accident date, but also raised money for his charity, The Teddy Pendergrass Alliance. The charity provides education and occupational opportunities to people with SCI.
From Discogs

Review:
This was the album that convinced anyone who had doubts about the wisdom of Pendergrass leaving Harold Melvin &the Blue Notes that he had made a good decision. Although he only got one R&B hit from the album, there were enough strong ballads and uptempo cuts to show that Pendergrass had the sound, personality, and style to cut it on his own. He would shortly become R&B’s greatest male attraction, but in the interim, Philadelphia International was laying the ground work.
By Ron Wynn (AMG)

By Pier

1 comment:

nb1 said...

myfavouritesound

myfavouritesound

myfavouritesound

NOTE: Pictures copyright held by photographers. If you are the photographer of any picture and would like it removed please email us.

''Quidquid id est, timeo Danaos et dona ferentis.''


©® 2006-2016 My Favourite Sound© 1.0 (CC Licensed 3.0)